Further Information

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: 19/10/19

 

Emma Goring Glass ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://www.emmagoring.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. In general, any information you provide to Emma Goring Glass will only be used within Emma Goring Glass and by our agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Emma Goring Glass we can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

Information Collection And Use

 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

- To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 -To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

 -To process your order & transactions.

 -To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

 -To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

We never share your personal data with third parties, except:
- with carriers such as Yodel or Parcelforce for the purpose of delivery
- with payment service providers as detailed above
- with Google Analytics in the form of anonymous statistical data as detailed above
- if required to do so by law

 

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, analyse and report statistics about visitors to our website. The data includes:
- The number of visitors to our website and the number of pages viewed
- The number of visitors from different countries and regions
- A list of pages viewed by each visitor and the time spent on each
- The type of device, operating system and browser used by each visitor
Visitors are defined only by masked IP addresses and it is not possible to identify individual persons from this data, and no other personal data is collected. As the data is anonymous it falls outside the scope of the GDPR. Information is stored only on the Google Analytics secure servers.
You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Data here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and you can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we think will be relevant to yourself. If at any time you don’t wish to receive this information email us at emmagoringglass@outlook.com with Unsubscribe in the subject box.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

We use cookies to:

- Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

- Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

- Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will contact the UK supervising authority (Information Commissioner's Office) and yourself in accordance with articles 33 and 34 of the GDPR.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 19/10/19 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Terms and Conditions

 

Terms and Conditions ("Terms")

 

Last updated: 19/10/19

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the https://www.emmagoring.co.uk website operated by Emma Goring Glass ("us", "we", or "our").

 

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

 

You promise that you are at least 18 years old and have the legal right and ability to enter into this agreement and to use any debit or credit card used to purchase the Products. You also promise that all information you have provided is accurate and true. You authorise us to perform validation checks and authorisation with the card issuer.

 

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service ("Purchase"), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number and card details.

Where payment is made by credit or debit card, you authorise us to debit your card with the total cost of the Products selected including VAT and delivery charges. Any refunds made in respect of returns or cancellations will be made to the same card. Where payment has not been made in full, we may cancel your order and/or suspend any further deliveries to you.

 

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Emma Goring Glass.

 

Emma Goring Glass has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Emma Goring Glass shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

Indemnity

You agree to fully indemnify us, our officers, employees, agents and suppliers, immediately on demand, from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses arising out of any breach by you of these terms and conditions or by your use of this website, or the use of any other person accessing this website using your shopping account or your personal information.

 

Prices

All prices stated on the website are inclusive of VAT where applicable, but exclusive of shipping charges, unless we tell you otherwise. Prices and availability of Products may be changed at any time without notice. The price at which you agree to purchase the Products is the price stated on this website at the time you place your order. Prices in our stockists and fairs may be different to the prices shown on this website.

 

Colours

We make every effort to ensure that the images of the Products on our website are accurate. However, because of differences between monitors the colour you see of the Product may not accurately reflect its true colour.

 

Orders

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your credit or debit card information (Confidential Information) is kept secure. However, unless we have been negligent, we are not liable for any losses arising from unauthorised access by a third party to your Confidential Information.

 

Acceptance

Once you have placed an order on this website, we will send you an email confirming receipt of the order you have sent. We will not accept the order and complete the contract until we despatch the Products ordered. If there is a problem with your order, eg a problem with your credit card or we do not have the Products ordered in stock, and we cannot accept the contract, we will tell you by email.

 

Liability

We are not liable for loss of profits, loss of business or other consequential, special or indirect loss, costs, expenses or other claims for compensation, whether caused by our negligence or not, arising out of or in connection with the Products or their use or resale by you. We are not liable to pay you any compensation other than a refund equal to the price of the Products that you have paid us for.

This clause is not intended to exclude our liability to you for fraudulent misrepresentation or for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence. The risk of damage or loss of the Products passes to you when delivery is made. Delivery is made at the time we leave the Products at the address specified by you. We cannot accept any claims beyond this point. All implied warranties and undertakings are excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

 

Errors and Omissions

We have made every effort to ensure that the information on this website and in any documentation, we may send you (“Information”) is accurate. However we do not make any promises about the Information and we are not liable for any loss or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, which may happen as a result of relying on the Information, except where we are not allowed by law to exclude our liability.

 

General

If any part of these conditions is invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you), the validity, legality or enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected. This agreement is governed by English law.

We do not give any contractual rights to third parties, and the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 will not apply to any contract between us.

This site may collect information on demographics and interests. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

 

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days' notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.